Terms of use

Tourisme Côte-Nord may interrupt, temporarily or permanently, operation of all or part of the Tourisme Côte-Nord site.

Tourisme Côte-Nord and service providers shall under no circumstances be liable for any loss or damage related directly or indirectly to delays or waiting times involved in the use of this site, any user’s inability to use the site and any computer virus that may infect the computer of a user who accesses the site.

Tourisme Côte-Nord may modify these terms of use at any time. It is the responsibility of users to be aware of all changes, without prior notice from Tourisme Côte-Nord or its service providers. The site and its use are governed by the laws of Québec. Any legal action or proceedings related thereto shall be brought exclusively in a Québec court of competent jurisdiction.

The user agrees to hold Tourisme Côte-Nord and its service providers harmless and indemnified against all damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, related to any violation of these terms by the user or persons using the user’s account, or in connection with the use of this site or the placement or transmission of any information on this site by the user or persons using the user’s account.

Accessing or attempting to access password-protected areas of this site that are reserved for the personnel of Tourisme Côte-Nord or its accredited users is strictly prohibited. Unauthorized individuals caught accessing or attempting to access password-protected areas shall be subject to immediate legal prosecution.

In using this site, users acknowledge that they have read, understood and accepted the terms set out above as well as the legal framework governing the protection of personal information, described below:

 

Confidentiality and personal information

Legal framework governing the protection of personal information
The Tourisme Côte-Nord site is published in Québec, Canada. Users’ personal information is protected under Québec and Canadian laws. For information on user rights, visit the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec Website.
Unless required by law, Tourisme Côte-Nord does not disclose any personal information on Tourisme Côte-Nord users.

Use of personal information

The information collected by Tourisme Côte-Nord with user consent serves to send users paper-based or electronic documents, respond to their information requests, forward reservation, product purchase or tourism service requests to service providers, subscribe users to Tourisme Côte-Nord publications or its newsletter and compile mailing or survey lists. This information also serves to determine user habits and interests with a view to improving future service.
Disclosure of personal information

User requests may require the disclosure of personal information to service providers or sub-contractors involved in filling a request (e.g. disclosure of user’s contact information to an organization handling document shipping or to an establishment where the user wishes to make a reservation).

By authorizing Tourisme Côte-Nord and its partners to send the user travel literature or a tourist newsletter, the user authorizes Tourisme Côte-Nord to transfer said user’s personal information to a service provider or sub contractor for purposes other than a response to the user’s request for information, a newsletter or a reservation.

Sub-contractors and service providers outside of Tourisme Côte-Nord that use personal information held by Tourisme Côte-Nord are required to sign a confidentiality agreement and may use such information solely for the purposes to which the user has consented.

Information collected automatically by the site

When a user accesses the Tourisme Côte-Nord site, information is automatically exchanged between the user’s computer, the site server and the servers of Google Analytics, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager (DCM) advertising server and a third party tasked with compiling statistics on site visits.
The information exchanged includes:

- the domain name of the user’s Internet Service Provider and the user’s IP address;
- the type of browser, the type of device and operating system used to access the site;
- the date and time of access to the site;
- the site pages visited;
- the address of the originating Website.

This information exchange is necessary for the proper operation of the site. The information is kept for statistical purposes. It is also stored in data logs for site security reasons and used to compile statistics on site visits. Information in the site's data logs may be communicated to third parties for security verification or legal investigations and will not be used for any other purpose.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred to the user’s browser by a Website. They track the user’s preferences, making subsequent visits to the site more efficient. It can also serve for advertising purposes. The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major sites to better serve their customers. Most browsers are designed to accept cookies, but the parameters can be modified to block them. The Tourisme Côte-Nord site uses cookies for advertising and statistical analysis purposes.

Verification, comments or complaints

Users may ask to see, correct or delete the personal information in their Tourisme Côte-Nord file. Requests for verification and related comments or complaints should be sent to info@cotenordqc.com along with information identifying the user.

 

Information on tourism businesses, products and services

The fact that Tourisme Côte-Nord provides information on a business, product or service on the Tourisme Côte-Nord website in no way means that it endorses or recommends that business, product or service.

The prices displayed on this site for the various establishments were obtained from them at the time all of the other information was gathered and do not necessarily reflect the full range of prices charged by those establishments. Prices are provided for information purposes only.

To report any errors noted on this site, users are asked to contact info@cotenordqc.com.

 

Online commercial offers

The travel packages service provided online are intended solely to help users learn about the services provided by Québec tourism service providers.

Tourisme Côte-Nord is neither the representative nor the agent of those service providers and shall not be involved in any way in any claim or dispute that may arise between service providers and their customers. Furthermore, Tourisme Côte-Nord and its representative are in no way liable for any damage, financial loss or information loss that could result from such transactions.


Links to other sites

Tourisme Côte-Nord offers its users hyperlinks to websites created by third parties. Tourisme Côte-Nord is in no way liable for the content or practices of those websites, particularly with respect to the protection of personal information and privacy.